Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Coal Region Canary
Coal Region CanaryCoal Region Canary

Schuylkill County News

2022 Schuylkill County Primary Election Results

Updates through Election Night …

2022 primary election results

Here are the results from the Schuylkill County Primary Election on May 17, 2022 (updated at 12:04 a.m.).

We’re tracking contested races appearing on ballots across the area, including:

  • Pennsylvania Governor
  • Pennsylvania Lieutenant Governor
  • US Senator
  • State Rep. 107th
  • State Rep. 116th
  • State Rep. 123rd
  • State Rep. 124th
  • GOP State Committee

All results come from the PA Dept. of State, the Schuylkill County Election Bureau, and the election bureaus of Luzerne, Berks, and Northumberland counties.

2022 Schuylkill County Primary Election Results

Check back through the night for the latest results.

Pennsylvania Governor

The race for the Republican nomination …

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js?client=ca-pub-1658728627906147
CandidateTOTALSchuylkill County
Doug Mastriano4825206945
Lou Barletta2270019652
Bill McSwain1698051740
Dave White85320861
Melissa Hart46296417
Jake Corman21973172
Joe Gale19434133
Charlie Gerow14514133
Nche Zama12275206

 

Pennsylvania Lieutenant Governor

Here are the results for the GOP Primary in the race for Lieutenant Governor of Pennsylvania …

CandidateTOTALSchuylkill County
Carrie Lewis DelRosso2752105063
Rick Saccone1586692051
Teddy Daniels1272262258
Jeff Coleman1034431681
Clarice Schilinger1019761328
James Earl Jones815411624
Russ Diamond606612401
Chris Frye49470560
John Brown414461359

And here are the results on the Democrat side …

CandidateTOTALSchuylkill County
Austin Davis5933793971
Brian Sims2227622742
Ray Sosa1071941585

 

US Senator

These are the results for the Republican Primary for US Senator from Pennsylvania …

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js?client=ca-pub-1658728627906147
CandidateTOTALSchuylkill County
Mehmet Oz4185087200
Dave McCormick4174306788
Kathy Barnette3306523862
Carla Sands72986945
Jeff Bartos66299944
Sean Gale20165184
George Bochetto14341168

And here are the results for the Democrat ballot …

CandidateTOTALSchuylkill County
John Fetterman5821855931
Conor Lamb2604821874
Malcolm Kenyatta92031396
Alex Khalil39505534

 

State Rep. 107th District

The GOP Primary for State House of Representatives in the 107th District looks like this …

CandidateTOTALSchuylkillNorthumberland
Joanne Stehr502531931832
Ron Tanney43746463728

 

State Rep. 116th District

Here are results from the contested Republican Primary for State House of Representatives in the 116th District …

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js?client=ca-pub-1658728627906147
CandidateTOTALSchuylkillLuzerne
Dane Watro210910651044
Mike Larocca916346570
John Chura76565700
Gary Perna580396184
Nico Makuta468355113
Dyllan Angelo-Ogurkis36772295

 

State Rep. 124th District

The results for the GOP Primary in the 124th District are as follows …

CandidateTOTALSchuylkillBerks
Jamie Barton659950701529
Jill Saunders21927261466
Elle Rulavage557244313

 

Republican State Committee – Schuylkill County

Here are the results for the Republican State Committee race for Schuylkill County.

CandidateTOTAL
Mary Beth Dougherty12063
Maria Casey11349
Brian Manning11138
Larry Wittig8343
Seth Hubler7395

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js?client=ca-pub-1658728627906147

Subscribe to Coal Region Canary

Get email updates from Coal Region Canary by becoming a subscriber today. Just enter your email address below to get started!
Loading

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More From The Canary

PA Lottery Numbers

Saturday's winning numbers

PA Lottery Numbers

Wednesday's winning numbers

PA Lottery Numbers

Thursday's winning numbers

PA Lottery Numbers

Sunday's winning numbers

Local Sports

Here is a weekly update on coal region natives in pro baseball.

Schuylkill County News

Last seen leaving his home at 5:30 a.m. Sunday

Minersville News

Police have not released the name of the victim.

Pottsville News

A food truck would have a hard time replacing this atmosphere.

Advertisement https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js?client=ca-pub-1658728627906147