Posted by on March 12, 2021 3:42 pm

Tags:
Categories: 2021 Election Coal Region Newswire Coal Region Newswire 2 Local News

2021 municipal primary election candidates schuylkill county pa

The 2021 Pennsylvania Municipal Primary Election is May 18th.

Across Schuylkill County, there are myriad seats for Mayor, Borough Council, Township Supervisor, and School Director on the ballot. District Judges as well as the County Sheriff, County Controller, and District Attorney are on the ballot in 2021, too.

And during the Primary, the two major parties – Republican and Democrat – will pick the candidate or candidates that will appear on the General Election ballot in November.





Schuylkill County 2021 Primary Election Candidates

Here are the major party candidates for Schuylkill County races in the 2021 Municipal Primary. Candidates with (D-R) following their name will appear on both the Democrat and Republican Primary ballots.

Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas

Each of the 4 candidates running for the 2 open seats on the Court of Common Pleas bench cross-filed.

  • Christina Hale (D-R)
  • James Conville (D-R)
  • Chris Hobbs (D-R)
  • Julie Werdt (D-R)

Schuylkill County Sheriff

4-year term.

  • Joseph Groody (D)
  • Douglas Litwhiler (R)

Schuylkill County Controller

4-year term.

  • Sharyn Yackenchick (R)

Schuylkill County District Attorney

4-year term.

  • Michael O’Pake (D)

District Judge 21-2-01

6-year term.

  • Todd Selgrade (D-R)
  • Scott Taylor (D-R)
  • Edward Tarantelli (D-R)
  • Brandon Alexander (D-R)
  • Anthony Urban (D-R)
  • John Malinchok (D-R)

District Judge 21-3-01

6-year term.

  • David Plachko (D-R)

District Judge 21-3-05

6-year term.

  • Anthony Kilker (D-R)

Pottsville Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • James Muldowney (D)
  • 12 Volt Dave Clews (R)

Pottsville City Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Mark Atkinson (D)
  • Bill Messaros (D)

Ashland Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Ray Walacavage (D)
  • Daniel Weikel (R)

Ashland Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Patti Wesner (D)
  • Martha Glowacki (D)
  • Kaity Korn (D)
  • Jack Reilly (D)
  • Francis Menne (R)
  • Adam Bernodin (R)
  • Jerome Schmoltze (R)
  • Shannon Correll (R)

Auburn Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

Auburn Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Douglas Naftzinger (R)
  • Melissa Schwenk (R)

Barry Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Jesse Fey (R)

Blythe Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Adam Nothstein (D)

Branch Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Desiree Smith (D)
  • Joseph Carvajal (R)

Butler Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Paul Fetterolf (R)

Cass Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Michael Sorokach III (D)
  • Elvin Brennan Jr. (D)

Coaldale Mayor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Herb Whildin (R)

Coaldale Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Francis Hutta (D)
  • Angela Krapf (D)
  • Michael Cutler (R)

Cressona Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

Cressona Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Michael Pascuzzo (R)

Deer Lake Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Lawrence Kozlowski (R)

Deer Lake Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Charles Tubilla (D)
  • David Crouse (R)
  • Doris Pozarowski (R)
  • Joseph Sterns (R)

Delano Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Patrick Ryan (R)

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Justin Mroczka (D)

East Brunswick Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • John Heim (R)

East Norwegian Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Jack Ketner (D)





East Union Township

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • John Jack Possessky (D)
  • Jill Careyva (R)
  • Dennis Antonelli (R)

Eldred Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Daniel Dietrich Jr. (R)

Foster Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • John Barrett (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • Alfred Gober (R)

Frackville Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Kim Phillips (R)
  • Stephen Tertel (R)
  • Brian Russell Sr. (R)

Frackville Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Stephen Tertel (R)
  • Russell Cunningham III (R)
  • Nicole Russell (R)
  • Brian Russell Sr. (R)
  • Stephen Kuzio (R)
  • Ed Beneshunas (R)

Frailey Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Donald Allar (R)

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Ricky Ney Jr. (R)

Gilberton Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Michael Van Allen (R)

Gilberton Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Frank Styka (R)

Girardville Mayor

4-year term.

  • Judy Lorady Mehlbaum (R)

Girardville Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Joseph Kessler (R)
  • Frederck McDonald (R)

Gordon Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

Gordon Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

Hegins Township Supervisor

2 seats for a 6-year term.

  • Jackson Harner (R)
  • Bruce Klouser (R)
  • Nicholas Morgan (R)
  • Brian Musolino (R)

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Kenneth Graham (R)

Hubley Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Frank Krammes (R)

Kline Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Anthony Vigna (R)
  • Michael Koshmieder (R)

Landingville Mayor

4-year term

  • No candidates

Landingville Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

Mahanoy City Council

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Thomas McCabe (D)
  • Scott Kline (D)
  • Dennis Weissner (R)

Mahanoy Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • William Pecika (R)

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • James Stevens (D)
  • Anthony Merchlinsky (R)

McAdoo Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

McAdoo Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Peter Minneci (D)
  • John Shigo (D)
  • Duane Borchick (R)
  • Edward Bielen Sr. (R)

Mechanicsville Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Chirstine Wilcosky (D)

Mechanicsville Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Karen Hoak (D)
  • Cindy Bohr (D)
  • John Mestishen (D)
  • Loretta Mestishen (D)
  • George Wilcosky (R)

Middleport Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Kevin Dempsey (D)

Middleport Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • John DiFilippo Jr. (D)
  • Wendy Demsey (R)
  • Jason Setlock (R)

Minersville Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Sean Palmer (R)

Minersville Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Robert Umbenhen (D)
  • Jamie Kuehn (D)
  • Helen Droskinis (D)
  • Brenton Eades (D)
  • Ashely Securda (D)
  • Jordan Darosh (D)
  • Katielynn Milbranot (R)
  • Terry Raffety (R)
  • Stephen Darosh (R)
  • Joseph Slovick II (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • James Kimmel (D)





Mount Carbon Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term

  • No candidates

Mount Carbon Council

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • No candidates

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • No candidates

New Castle Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Michael Tobin III (R)

New Philadelphia Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Terri Gibbons (D)

New Philadelphia Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Tori Wallace (D)
  • John Shamonsky (R)

New Ringgold Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • John Belsak (R)

New Ringgold Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Ryan Eckert (R)

North Manheim Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Wayne Bowen (R)

North Union Township

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Gail Zola (R)

Norwegian Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Thomas Dallago (D)
  • Joseph Kowalchick (R)

Orwigsburg Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Barry Berger (R)

Orwigsburg Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Angie Hoptak-Solga (R)

Palo Alto Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • John Deatrich Jr. (D)

Palo Alto Council (1st Ward)

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Patricia Schaeffer (D)

Palo Alto Council (2nd Ward)

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Brian Dries (D)
  • Joan Stevenosky (D)

Pine Grove Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Willard Shiffer (R)

Pine Grove Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Skip Butler (D)
  • Elaine Holley (R)
  • Thomas Fickinger (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • Michael Allison (R)

Pine Grove Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • James Morgan (D)
  • Bruce Kosack (D)
  • Richard Lynn (R)
  • Ray Stump (R)
  • Shelby Sattizahn (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • Howard Lengel (D)
  • Bruce Kosack (D)
  • Ray Stump (R)
  • Shelby Sattizahn (R)

Port Carbon Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Harold Herndon (R)

Port Carbon Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Tiffany Sullivan (D)
  • Scott Krater (R)
  • Ron Zimmerman (R)
  • Jorge Sullivan (R)

Port Clinton Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Michael Henry (R)
  • Barry Reppert (R)

Port Clinton Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • John Blackwell (R)
  • Gregory Boltz (R)
  • Herman Baver (R)

Porter Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • William Schaeffer Jr. (R)

Reilly Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Robert Butensky (D)

Ringtown Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Heather Leiby-Snyder (R)
  • Philip Beaver (R)

Ringtown Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Leonard Kamarousky (R)
  • Thomas Murray (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • Ian Murray (R)
  • Michael Conley (R)

Rush Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Robert Leibensperger (R)
  • Frederick Lahovski Jr. (R)

Ryan Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Clyde Champ Holman (R)

Schuylkill Haven Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Mike Devlin (D)

Schuylkill Haven Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Kurt Montz (R)
  • Donald Doc Dress (R)
  • Kevin Kline (R)
  • Jesse Kavanaugh (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • Diane Roeder (D)
  • Donald Doc Dress (R)
  • Kevin Kline (R)

Schuylkill Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Gary Feathers (R)
  • Frank Fabrizio (R)

Shenandoah Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Andrew Szczyglak (D)

Shenandoah Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • John Paul JP Dombrosky (D)
  • Leo Pietkiewicz (D)
  • James Burke (D)
  • Gary Hronec (D)
  • Diane Korenda (R)
  • Joseph Mariano (R)
  • Katie Catizone (R)

South Manheim Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Floyd Seltzer (R)
  • Christy Joy (R)

Saint Clair Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Richard Tomko (R)

Saint Clair Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • John Red Houseknech (D)
  • Thomas Dinker Adamchick (D)
  • Judith Stednitz-Julian (R)
  • Anthony Klazas Sr. (R)





Tamaqua Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Nathan Gerace (R)

Tamaqua Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Joe Salla (R)
  • David Mace (R)
  • Mary Linkevich (R)
  • Kathy Kunkel (R)
  • Richie Linkhorst (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term.

  • Jay Hollenbach Jr. (R)
  • Kathy Kunkel (R)

Tower City Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Rodney Fetterholf Jr. (R)
  • Dan Daub (R)

Tower City Council

2 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Christine Reiner (R)
  • Perry Shuey (R)

Tremont Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term.

  • Gerald Fasnacht (D)

Tremont Council

3 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Justin Moeller (D)
  • Roger Adams (D)
  • James Scheibley (R)
  • William Ochs (R)

Tremont Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • John Brommer (R)

Union Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Robert Murray (R)

Upper Mahantongo Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Kyle Brown (R)

Walker Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • No candidates

Washington Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • John Krause (R)
  • Gary Brown (R)

Wayne Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Charles Ferguson Sr. (R)

West Brunswick Township Supervisor

1 seat for a  6-year term.

  • Todd Shappell (R)

West Mahanoy Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Lauren Amato (D)

West Penn Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term.

  • Tony Prudenti (R)





Blue Mountain School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Marie Riegel (D-R)
  • Trish Kelly (D)
  • Anne Usuka (R)
  • Roy Heim (R)

Mahanoy Area School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Steven Gnall (D-R)
  • Larry Levy (D-R)
  • Jim Mitchell (D-R)
  • Karen Yedsena (D-R)
  • John Honus (D-R)
  • Mary Fran Zack (D-R)

Minersville Area School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Robert Keifer (D)
  • Jessica McGrath (D-R)
  • Angel Demario (D-R)
  • Sarah Newton (D-R)
  • Christopher Bowers (D-R)
  • WIlliam Kurtek (D-R)
  • Cynthia Lubinsky (R)
  • Carmine Caccavale (R)

North Schuylkill School District

5 seats for a 4-year term

  • Douglas Gressens (D-R)
  • Suzanne O’Neill (D-R)
  • Janine Simms (D-R)
  • Tom Fletcher (D-R)
  • David Seresky (D-R)
  • Donna Salem (D-R)
  • Glenn Weist (D-R)

Pine Grove Area School District

5 seats for a 4-year term (At Large).

  • David Lukie Lukasewicz (D-R)
  • David Frew (D-R)
  • Water Stump (R)

Pottsville Area School District

4 seats for a 4-year term

  • Jerome Urban (D-R)
  • Noble Bud Quandel (D-R)
  • Stephanie Buchanan (D-R)
  • Harry Ciavarella (D-R)
  • Bob Thomas (D-R)

Saint Clair Area School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Michael Holobetz (D-R)
  • William Kimber (D-R)
  • Virginia Bartashus (D-R)
  • Bernard Kuperavage (D-R)

Schuylkill Haven Area School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Diane McGoey (D-R)
  • Sandy Hess (D-R)
  • Sara Costenbader (D-R)
  • Donald Bud Runkle (D-R)
  • Julie Wisner (D-R)
  • Ali Jenan (D-R)

Shenandoah Valley School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Helene Creasy (D-R)
  • John Petritsch Jr. (D-R)
  • Karen Kayes (D-R)
  • William Moyer (D-R)

Tamaqua Area School District

4 seats for a 4-year term.

  • Nicholas Boyle (D-R)
  • Nancy Jones (D-R)
  • Mark Rother (D-R)
  • Bryan Miller (D-R)

Tri-Valley School District

2 seats for a 4-year term in Region 1.

  • Guy Julian (D-R)
  • Karrie Bowman (R)

2 seats for a 4-year term in Region 2.

  • Molly Westfall (D-R)
  • Melissa Hoffman-Long (D-R)

2 seats for a 4-year term in Region 3.

  • Carl Shankweiler (D-R)
  • Dawn Wenrich (R)

2 seats for a 2-year term.

  • Stephen Klinger (R)

Williams Valley School District

1 seat for a 4-year term in Region 6.

  • David Ferraro (D-R)

1 seat for a 4-year term in Region 9.

  • John Mika III (R)

Photo licensed via Depositphotos

Subscribe to Coal Region Canary

Get email updates from Coal Region Canary by becoming a subscriber today. Just enter your email address below to get started!
Loading

Canary on Social Media

Follow Coal Region Canary on Facebook.

And check us out on Twitter.

News Tips?

Let us know of news happening in your area. Use our NEWS TIPS ENTRY FORM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *