Posted by on November 1, 2021 11:59 pm

Tags:
Categories: 2021 Election Coal Region Newswire Coal Region Newswire 2

2021 schuylkill county general election results

Here are the results from the 2021 Schuylkill County Municipal Election held on Nov. 2, 2021.

Voters across Schuylkill County headed to the polls on Tuesday to make their choices for a number of local elected offices, including city and borough councils, township supervisors, and school boards.

Several County races are being decided on Election Night, too, including a contested race for Sheriff and Judge for the Court of Common Pleas. Local District Court races were also on the ballot for the 2021 Municipal Election in Schuylkill County.

Voters also get to pick a new Justice for the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, a Judge for the Pennsylvania Superior Court, and 2 Judges for Commonwealth Court.



2021 Schuylkill County Municipal Election Results

Full results of uncontested races will be published when they’re certified.

PROJECTED WINNER(S) IN BOLD – UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
CLOSE RACES WILL NOT HAVE PROJECTED WINNERS DUE TO WRITE-IN BALLOTS

*** UNOFFICIAL FINAL RESULTS ***

Schuylkill County Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

Top 2 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 20723: Christina Hale (R)
  • 19768: Chris Hobbs (R)
  • 10807: James Conville (D)

Schuylkill County Sheriff

4-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 12657: Doug Litwhiler (R) 
  • 18358: Joseph Groody (D) 



Pottsville Mayor

4-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 1406: 12 Volt Dave Clews (R) 
  • 1244: James Muldowney (D) 

Ashland Mayor

4-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 312: Daniel Weikel (R) 
  • 266: Ray Walacavage (D) 

Ashland Council

4-year term – Top 4 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 398: Adam Bernodin Jr. (R) 
  • 288: Francis Menne (R) 
  • 280: C. Jerome Schmoltze (R) 
  • 269: Shannon Correll (R) 
  • 278: Jack Reilly (D) 
  • 225: Patti Wesner (D) 
  • 159: Martha Glowacki (D) 
  • 169: Kaity Korn (D) 

Branch Township Supervisor

6-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 342: Joseph Carvajal (R) 
  • 205: Desiree Smith (D) 

Deer Lake Council

4-year term – Top 3 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 218: Brent Stramara (R/D)
  • 152 Joe Sterns (R) 
  • 155: David Crouse (R)
  • 147: Charles Trubilla (D) 

East Union Township Supervisor

6-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 361: Jill Careyva (R) 
  • 168: John Jack Possessky (D)

Foster Township Supervisor

2-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 70: Eugene Maley (I) 
  • 60: Alfred Gober (D)

Frackville Council

4-year term – Top 4 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 557: Ed Beneshunas (R/D)
  • 573: Steve Kuzio (R/D)
  • 503: Steve Tertel (R) 
  • 524: Russell Cunningham III (R)
  • 237: Elizabeth Krepich (D) 
  • 288: Nicole Russell (D) 

Gilberton Mayor

4-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 81: Michael Van Allen (R) 
  • 74: Edward Martofel (D)

Mahanoy City Council

4-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 282: Dennis Weissner (R) 
  • 348: Thomas McCabe (D)

Mahanoy Township Supervisor

4-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 109: Anthony Merchlinsky (R) 
  • 172: James Stevens (D)

McAdoo Council

4-year term – Top 3 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 205: Duane Borchick (R)
  • 138: Edward Bielen Sr. (R)
  • 255: Peter Minneci (D)
  • 289: John Shigo (D)
  • 253: Robert Wills (D)

Mechanicsville Council

4-year term – Top 3 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 68: George Wilcosky (R)
  • 86: Karen Hoak (D)
  • 64: Cindy Bohr (D)
  • 42: Loretta Mestishen (D)

Minersville Council

4-year term – Top 4 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 429: Katielynn Milbrandt (R)
  • 329: Joseph Slovick II (R)
  • 326: Terry Rafferty (R)
  • 327: Stephen Darosh (R)
  • 378: Ashley Securda (D)
  • 368: Jamie Kuehn (D)
  • 318: Helen Droskinis (D)
  • 185: Jordan Darosh (D)

Minersville Council

2-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 377: Terry Rafferty (R) 
  • 355: James Kimmel (D)



Norwegian Township Supervisor

6-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 298: Joseph Kowalchick (R) 
  • 552: Thomas Dallago (D)

Pine Grove Township Supervisor

6-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 716: Shelby Sattizahn (R) 
  • 210: Bruce Kosack (D)

Pine Grove Township Supervisor

2-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 669: Shelby Sattizahn (R) 
  • 197: Bruce Kosack (D)

Schuylkill Haven Council

4-year term – Top 3 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 752: Kurt Montz (R)
  • 626: Kevin Kline (R)
  • 575: Jesse Kavanaugh (R)
  • 491: Diane Roeder (D)

Schuylkill Haven Council

2-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 551: Kevin Kline (R) 
  • 449: Diane Roeder (D)

Shenandoah Council

4-year term – Top 4 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 265: Diane Korenda (R)
  • 328: Katie Catizone (R)
  • 239: Joseph Mariano (R)
  • 266: Leo Pietkiewicz (D)
  • 253: John Paul Dombrosky (D)
  • 154: Gary Hronec (D)
  • 305: James Burke (R/D)

South Manheim Township Supervisor

6-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 477: Christy Joy (R) 
  • 127: Gregory Woll (L)

Tamaqua Council

4-year term – Top 3 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 686: Mary Linkevich (R)
  • 603: Richie Linkhorst (R)
  • 410: David Mace (D)
  • 666: Kathy Kunkel (R/D)

Tamaqua Council

2-year term – Top 1 Wins – 100% Reporting

  • 642: Jay Hollenbach Jr. (R)
  • 355: Kathy Kunkel (D)

Tremont Council

4-year term – Top 3 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 204: WIlliam Ochs (R)
  • 165: James Scheibley (R)
  • 128: Justin Moeller (D)
  • 140: Roger Adams (D)






Blue Mountain School District

4-year term – Top 4 Win – 100% Reporting
*** NO PROJECTED WINNERS – 2,226 Write-in votes received ***

  • 2952: Roy Heim (R)
  • 2716: Anne Usuka (R)
  • 1519: Trish Kelly (D)
  • 1513: Rebecca Hoover (D)
  • 2147: Marie Riegel (R/D)
  • 2820: Rosanne Zelusky (R/D)

Minersville Area School District

4-year term – Top 4 Win – 100% Reporting

  • 1086: Christopher Bowers (R)
  • 1059: Cynthia Lubinsky (R)
  • 715: Angela DeMario (D)
  • 723: WIlliam Kurtek (D)
  • 1153: Sarah Newton (R/D)
  • 1219: Jessica Walsh McGrath (R/D)

Subscribe to Coal Region Canary

Get email updates from Coal Region Canary by becoming a subscriber today. Just enter your email address below to get started!
Loading

Canary on Social Media

Follow Coal Region Canary on Facebook.

And check us out on Twitter.

News Tips?

Let us know of news happening in your area. Use our NEWS TIPS ENTRY FORM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *