Posted by on May 18, 2021 9:34 pm

Tags:
Categories: 2021 Election Coal Region Newswire Coal Region Newswire 2 Local News

schuylkill county pennsylvania primary election results 2021

Below are the unofficial final results from all the contested races in the 2021 Municipal Primary Election in Schuylkill County.

Presumed winners are marked in bold and have earned their party’s nomination to appear on the ballot in the November General Election.

Pennsylvania Referendum Votes – 2021

Here’s how Schuylkill County voters responded to the 4 ballot questions in the 2021 Pennsylvania Primary Election.

Question 1: Termination or Extension of Disaster Emergency Declaration

(125 of 125 reporting)

  • 18461: Yes
  • 9736: No

Question 2: Disaster Emergency Declaration and Management

(125 of 125 reporting)

  • 18686: Yes
  • 9678: No

Question 3: Prohibition Against Denial or Abridgement of Equality

(125 of 125 reporting)

  • 17907: Yes
  • 10200: No

Question 4: Making Municipal Fire and EMS Eligible for Loans

(125 of 125 reporting)

  • 20475: Yes
  • 7922: No

Judicial Primary Election Results – 2021

Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas Primary Election Results – 2021

(DEMOCRAT VOTES) Each of the 4 candidates running for the 2 open seats on the Court of Common Pleas bench cross-filed. (125 of 125 reporting)

  • 5271: Christina Hale (D-R)
  • 4553: James Conville (D-R)
  • 4358: Chris Hobbs (D-R)
  • 3075: Julie Werdt (D-R)

(REPUBLICAN VOTES) Each of the 4 candidates running for the 2 open seats on the Court of Common Pleas bench cross-filed. (125 of 125 reporting)

  • 12270: Christina Hale (D-R)
  • 10987: Chris Hobbs (D-R)
  • 5241: James Conville (D-R)
  • 2998: Julie Werdt (D-R)

District Judge 21-2-01

(DEMOCRAT VOTES) 6-year term. (17 of 17 reporting)

  • 386: Edward Tarantelli (D-R)
  • 333: Todd Selgrade (D-R)
  • 268: Anthony Urban (D-R)
  • 253: Brandon Alexander (D-R)
  • 220: John Malinchok (D-R)
  • 164: Scott Taylor (D-R)

(REPUBLICAN VOTES) 6-year term. (17 of 17 reporting)

  • 1031: Edward Tarantelli (D-R)
  • 552: John Malinchok (D-R)
  • 487: Anthony Urban (D-R)
  • 431: Brandon Alexander (D-R)
  • 367: Todd Selgrade (D-R)
  • 268: Scott Taylor (D-R)




School Board Primary Election Results – 2021

Mahanoy Area School District

(DEMOCRAT VOTES) 4 seats for a 4-year term. (9 of 9 reporting)

  • 517: Karen Yedsena (D-R)
  • 463: John Honus (D-R)
  • 437: Steven Gnall (D-R)
  • 350: Jim Mitchell (D-R)
  • 271: Mary Fran Zack (D-R)
  • 140: Larry Levy (D-R)

(REPUBLICAN VOTES) 4 seats for a 4-year term. (9 of 9 reporting)

  • 611: Karen Yedsena (D-R)
  • 595: John Honus (D-R)
  • 578: Steven Gnall (D-R)
  • 494: Jim Mitchell (D-R)
  • 263: Mary Fran Zack (D-R)
  • 232: Larry Levy (D-R)

Minersville Area School District

(DEMOCRAT VOTES) 4 seats for a 4-year term. (9 of 9 reporting)

  • 525: Sarah Newton (D-R)
  • 518: Jessica McGrath (D-R)
  • 362: Angel Demario (D-R)
  • 359: WIlliam Kurtek (D-R)
  • 352: Christopher Bowers (D-R)
  • 304: Robert Keifer (D)

(REPUBLICAN VOTES) 4 seats for a 4-year term. (9 of 9 reporting)

  • 421: Jessica McGrath (D-R)
  • 417: Christopher Bowers (D-R)
  • 414: Sarah Newton (D-R)
  • 362: Cynthia Lubinsky (R)
  • 309: WIlliam Kurtek (D-R)
  • 274: Angel Demario (D-R)
  • 213: Carmine Caccavale (R)

North Schuylkill School District

(DEMOCRAT VOTES) 5 seats for a 4-year term (13 of 13 reporting)

  • 772: Suzanne O’Neill (D-R)
  • 766: Glenn Weist (D-R)
  • 715: Douglas Gressens (D-R)
  • 618: Janine Simms (D-R)
  • 550: Tom Fletcher (D-R)
  • 445: Donna Salem (D-R)
  • 409: David Seresky (D-R)

(REPUBLICAN VOTES) 5 seats for a 4-year term (13 of 13 reporting)

  • 1479: Glenn Weist (D-R)
  • 1285: Suzanne O’Neill (D-R)
  • 1218: Douglas Gressens (D-R)
  • 1070: Tom Fletcher (D-R)
  • 1061: Janine Simms (D-R)
  • 923: David Seresky (D-R)
  • 675: Donna Salem (D-R)

Pottsville Area School District

(DEMOCRAT) 4 seats for a 4-year term (19 of 19 reporting)

  • 1195: Stephanie Buchanan (D-R)
  • 1100: Bob Thomas (D-R)
  • 916: Harry Ciavarella (D-R)
  • 880: Jerome Urban (D-R)
  • 853: Noble Bud Quandel (D-R)

(REPUBLICAN) 4 seats for a 4-year term (19 of 19 reporting)

  • 1191: Stephanie Buchanan (D-R)
  • 1143: Bob Thomas (D-R)
  • 915: Harry Ciavarella (D-R)
  • 849: Jerome Urban (D-R)
  • 841: Noble Bud Quandel (D-R)

Schuylkill Haven Area School District

(DEMOCRAT) 4 seats for a 4-year term. (7 of 7 reporting)

  • 360: Sandy Hess (D-R)
  • 293: Diane McGoey (D-R)
  • 260: Julie Wisner (D-R)
  • 235: Donald Bud Runkle (D-R)
  • 195: Ali Jenan (D-R)

(REPUBLICAN) 4 seats for a 4-year term. (7 of 7 reporting)

  • 750: Sandy Hess (D-R)
  • 715: Donald Bud Runkle (D-R)
  • 647: Diane McGoey (D-R)
  • 596: Julie Wisner (D-R)
  • 430: Ali Jenan (D-R)




Municipal Primary Election Results – 2021

Cass Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (2 of 2 reporting)

  • 123: Elvin Brennan Jr. (D)
  • 103: Michael Sorokach III (D)

East Union Township

1 seat for a 6-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 184: Jill Careyva (R)
  • 141: Dennis Antonelli (R)

Frackville Mayor

4-year term. (3 of 3 reporting)

  • 330: Kim Phillips (R)
  • 156: Brian Russell Sr. (R)
  • 117: Stephen Tertel (R)

Frackville Council

4 seats for a 4-year term.  (3 of 3 reporting)

  • 328: Stephen Kuzio (R)
  • 319: Ed Beneshunas (R)
  • 297: Stephen Tertel (R)
  • 275: Russell Cunningham III (R)
  • 240: Nicole Russell (R)
  • 238: Brian Russell Sr. (R)

Hegins Township Supervisor

2 seats for a 6-year term. (2 of 2 reporting)

  • 374: Bruce Klouser (R)
  • 357: Jackson Harner (R)
  • 287: Brian Musolino (R)
  • 261: Nicholas Morgan (R)

Kline Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 198: Anthony Vigna (R)
  • 111: Michael Koshmieder (R)

Mahanoy City Council

1 seat for a 4-year term. (4 of 4 reporting)

  • 198: Thomas McCabe (D)
  • 70: Scott Kline (D)

Mechanicsville Council

3 seats for a 4-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 42: Karen Hoak (D)
  • 31: Cindy Bohr (D)
  • 17: Loretta Mestishen (D)
  • 16: John Mestishen (D)

Minersville Council

4 seats for a 4-year term. (4 of 4 reporting)

  • 228: Ashley Securda (D)
  • 215: Jamie Kuehn (D)
  • 197: Helen Droskinis (D)
  • 140: Jordan Darosh (D)
  • 99: Robert Umbenhen (D)

Pine Grove Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (2 of 2 reporting)

  • 99: Bruce Kosack (D)
  • 86: James Morgan (D)
  • 261: Shelby Sattizahn (R)
  • 173: Ray Stump (R)
  • 156: Richard Lynn (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term. (2 of 2 reporting)

  • 107: Bruce Kosack (D)
  • 74: Howard Lengel (D)
  • 338: Shelby Sattizahn (R)
  • 203: Ray Stump (R)

Port Clinton Mayor

4-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 22: Michael Henry (R)
  • 6: Barry Reppert (R)

Ringtown Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 101: Philip Beaver (R)
  • 61: Heather Leiby-Snyder (R)

Ringtown Council

1 seat for a 2-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 99: Ian Murray (R)
  • 42: Michael Conley (R)

Rush Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (3 of 3 reporting)

  • 337: Robert Leibensperger (R)
  • 235: Frederick Lahovski Jr. (R)

Schuylkill Haven Council

3 seats for a 4-year term. (4 of 4 reporting)

  • 428: Kurt Montz (R)
  • 330: Kevin Kline (R)
  • 317: Jesse Kavanaugh (R)
  • 287: Donald Doc Dress (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term. (4 of 4 reporting)

  • 272: Kevin Kline (R)
  • 220: Donald Doc Dress (R)

Schuylkill Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 171: Gary T. Feathers (R)
  • 59: Frank Fabrizio (R)

South Manheim Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 349: Christy Joy (R)
  • 72: Floyd Seltzer (R)

Tamaqua Council

3 seats for a 4-year term. (4 of 4 reporting)

  • 412: Kathy Kunkel (R)
  • 360: Mary Linkevich (R)
  • 314: Richie Linkhorst (R)
  • 283: David Mace (R)
  • 186: Joe Salla (R)

1 seat for a 2-year term. (4 of 4 reporting)

  • 347: Jay Hollenbach Jr. (R)
  • 276: Kathy Kunkel (R)

Tower City Mayor

1 seat for a 4-year term. (1 of 1 reporting)

  • 112: Dan Daub (R)
  • 44: Rodney Fetterholf Jr. (R)

Washington Township Supervisor

1 seat for a 6-year term. (2 of 2 reporting)

  • 202: John Krause (R)
  • 168: Gary Brown (R)




Subscribe to Coal Region Canary

Get email updates from Coal Region Canary by becoming a subscriber today. Just enter your email address below to get started!
Loading

Canary on Social Media

Follow Coal Region Canary on Facebook.

And check us out on Twitter.

News Tips?

Let us know of news happening in your area. Use our NEWS TIPS ENTRY FORM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *